|
Post by thommmmm on Jul 18, 2006 19:44:48 GMT -5
in this thread, we simply list movies we all think everyone else should see, and easy on the arguments (no one cares that you love/hate harmony korine).
|
|
|
Post by thommmmm on Jul 18, 2006 20:03:01 GMT -5
- Mulholland Drive - Every P.T. Anderson film - Gummo - 2001 - Primer - The Graduate - Transporter 2 - Troll 2 - Shark Attack 3
|
|
|
Post by polishq on Jul 18, 2006 22:40:08 GMT -5
The Holy Mountain (1973; Alejandro Jodorowsky) El Topo (also Jodorowsky) A Scanner Darkly (brand new) Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg) Videodrome (also Cronenberg) The General (silent; Buster Keaton) Songs from the Second Floor (Scandanavian) Eraserhead (David Lynch) City of God (Brazillian)
|
|
|
Post by langdon on Jul 19, 2006 1:08:09 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by eggnogsamurai on Jul 19, 2006 2:35:31 GMT -5
Damn, there have been a lot of great ones listed already. Oh and langdon I agree about Fishing With John.
- The Royal Tenenbaums (or anything by Wes Anderson) - Ed Wood - Shaun of the Dead - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Squid and the Whale - Punch Drunk Love - The Limey - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Waiting for Guffman - Dawn of the Dead (original) - History of Violence
Guess thats enough for now.
|
|
|
Post by thommmmm on Jul 19, 2006 9:05:46 GMT -5
OH! and:
- le planete sauvage (best animated film ever, and an amazing soundtrack) - the good the bad and the ugly - cure
|
|
atlas
Sr. Member
Posts: 76
|
Post by atlas on Jul 19, 2006 10:42:57 GMT -5
werner herzog's "aguirre, der zorn gottes" orson welles's "the trial" jean-luc godard's "alphaville" krzysztof kieslowski's "a short film about killing" ingmar bergman's "the seventh seal"
also there is this czech animator called jan svankmajer who is terrific
i also really like "cool runnings"
|
|
|
Post by hablav on Jul 19, 2006 16:23:09 GMT -5
Awesome. I love Troll 2. Words can't describe it. Wet Hot American Summer is the only addition I have. It's easily the funniest movie I've ever seen. oops, I editorialized on someone else's post. sorry.
|
|
|
Post by polishq on Jul 20, 2006 13:25:25 GMT -5
More:
Grizzly Man The Rutles Microcosmos A State of Mind (interesting doc about North Korea) The Shining The Rules of the Game Knife in the Water Straw Dogs Withnail & I
|
|
|
Post by polishq on Jul 20, 2006 13:26:04 GMT -5
Also my favorite Bergman film is "Fanny and Alexander."
|
|
trace
Jr. Member
Posts: 39
|
Post by trace on Jul 23, 2006 1:06:40 GMT -5
anything by ingmar bergman, just few of his i reccomend are; the virgin spring, the trilogy of faith(through a glass darkly, winters light, and the silence) the hour of the wolf, the seventh seal... seriously everything he hass done is amazing.
solaris( tarkovsky, not soderberg) andrei rubelev (tartkovsky) masculine feminine( godard) breathless(godard) a woman is a woman(godard) alphaville(godard) weekend(godard) belle de jour(bunuel) the discreet charm of the Bourgeoisie(bunuel) tthe phantom of liberty(bunuel) jules and jim(Truffaut) 81/2 (fellini) armacord(fellini) band of outsiders(godard) beauty and the beast (cocteau) the hidden fortress (kurosawa) i am curious yello and blue(sjoman) le samourai(mellville) f for fake(welles) naked lunch(cronenberg) la comer secca(bertolucci) dancer in the dark(trier) dogville(trier) everything is illuminated(schreiber) harold and maude (ashby) Kwaidan(Kobayashi) onibaba( Shindo) the sword of doom(okamoto) love liza (louiso) the squid and the whale(baumbach) straw dogs(pekinpah)
sorry but i am a movie fiend!
|
|
|
Post by polishq on Jul 23, 2006 10:20:21 GMT -5
Damn; we are, like, all movie fiends! Must go with being Frog Eyes fans or something.
|
|
|
Post by thommmmm on Jul 28, 2006 22:42:46 GMT -5
- Titus
|
|
|
Post by eggnogsamurai on Aug 18, 2006 0:28:47 GMT -5
Snakes on a Plane.
|
|
|
Post by polishq on Aug 18, 2006 11:09:27 GMT -5
ANYTHING by Jan Svankmajer! He is a crazy Czech stop-motion animator!
|
|